Girls Swimming

The Weekly Rundown

2016-17 Season

1/26  Our Westminster swimmers flew past Ursuline and Principia. The winning 200 Free relay team of Sara Boylan, Jenna Galakatos, Brittany Johnson and Mackenzie Wieberg qualified for state! Other winners were Victoria Meuret in diving, Hailey Kittelson in the 100 breaststroke and Carmen Verbeke in the 500 Freestyle.

1/24  Westminster storms past Francis Howell North 135 to 48 last Friday. Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Jenna Galakatos, Erin Galakatos, Mackenzie Wieberg and Brittany Johnson, the 200 Free relay of Jenna, Brittany, Sara Boylan and Mackenzie, and the 400 Free relay of Brittany, Katie Myers, Grace Skiljan and Jenna. Individual winners were Victoria Meueret in diving, Carmen Verbeke in the 200 Free, Katie Myers in the 200 IM, Sara Boylan in the 50 and 100 Free, Wieberg in the 100 Fly, Lauren Bell in the 500, and Grace Skiljan in the 100 Back.

1/19    Westminster swimmers rose to the occasion and downed Incarnate Word and Rosatti Kain 148 to 94 to 86. First place finishers were the 400 Free relay of Brittany Johnson, Jenna Galakatos, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg, as well as Sara Boylan in the 50 Free, Wieberg in the 100 Free, Hailey Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke and Victoria Meuret in diving.

1/18  Even a hail mary effort by our own Mackenzie Wieberg couldn’t stop St. Josephs from defeating Westminster 113 to 73. Mackenzie recorded a state cut in the 50 freestyle. First place finishers were Carmen Verbeke in the 200 Free and Victoria Meuret in diving!

1/12 Our varsity swimmers swept past Cape ND, Jackson and Saxony 244 to 163, 119 and 25. Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Jenna Galakatos, Erin Galakatos, Mackenzie Wieberg, and Brittany Johnson, the 200 Free relay of Sara Boylan, Brittany Johnson, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg, and the 400 Free relay of Boylan, Katie Myers, B Johnson and Verbeke. Individual winners were: Wieberg in the 50 Free, Jenna Galakatos in the 100 Fly and 100 back, and Victoria Meuret in diving.

1/6  WCA Swimmin’ Women vault past Notre Dame and Lutheran North 175 88 to 29. First place relays were the 200 Medley of Jenna Galakatos, Erin Galakatos, Mackenzie Wieberg, and Brittany Johnson, the 200 Free relay of Brittany Johnson, Jenna Galakatos, Sara Boylan and Wieberg, and the 400 Free relay of Brittany Johnson , Jenna Galakatos, Boylan and Wieberg. Individual winners were Lauren Bell in the 200 Free, Katie Myers in the 200IM and 100 Fly, Wieberg in the 50 Free, Kathryn Kramer in the 100 Free, Erin Galakatos in the 100 breaststroke, Camryn McMurray in the 100 Back, Isabella Francois in the 500 Free and Sammie Davidson in Diving.

1-4-17  WCA swimmers bounced by Visitation 75 to 101. Finishing first were Mackenzie Wieberg in the 100 Free/50 Free and Anna Johnson in diving.

12/13  Westminster swimmers drive past MICDS 137 to 49. Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Jenna Galakatos, Erin Galakatos, Mackenzie Wieberg, and Brittany Johnson, the 200 Free relay of Carmen Verbeke, Sara Boylan, Brittany Johnson, and Wieberg, and the 400 Free relay of Boylan, B Johnson, Grace Skiljan and Verbeke. Individual winners were Verbeke in the 200 Free, Wieberg in the 50 and 100 Free, Lauren Bell in the 500 Free, Katie Myers in the 200 IM, Jenna Galakatos in the 100 Fly and 100 Back, Hailey Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke and Victoria Meuret in diving. Congratulations!

12/9  WCA swimmers blast past Burroughs Bombers 99 to 87. First place relays were the 200 Free relay of Sara Boylan, Brittany Johnson, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg. Individual winners were Verbeke in the 200 Free, Wieberg in the 100 Free, and Victoria Meuret in Diving.

12/8  Varsity swimmers and divers cleaned up vs Villa last night 105 to 79. First place relay was the 400 free of Sara Boylan, Grace Skiljan, Jenna Galakatos and Brittany Johnson. Individual winners were MacKenzie Wieberg in the 200IM and 100 Free, Victoria Meuret in diving, Grace Skiljan in the 100 Back and Erin Galakatos in the 100 Breaststroke. Next Up Burroughs tonight at 4 p.m!

12/5   Westminster takes 2nd at the 19 team Ladue Invitational Meet. Missing 3 of our top swimmers from last year and up against the largest Ladue Invitational ever… 19 teams and 400 swimmers… WCA takes 2nd! Edged out by Visitation 384 ,  WCA 349,  Ladue 333. It was certainly a team effort. To that end here are the swimmers/divers who garnered points for WCA (top 16 earn points….out of 50-60 swimmers per event) 200 Medley Relay 5th Jenna Galakatos, Erin Galakatos, Mackenzie Wieberg and Brittany Johnson 12th Grace Skiljan, Alyssa Adams, Lilly Con and Noelle Burkey 200 Free 5th Carmen Verbeke 14th Kathryn Kramer 16th Lauren Bell 200IM 11th Katie Myers 50 Free Champion !! Mackenzie Wieberg 12th Sara Boylan 13th Brittany Johnson Diving Champion !! Victoria Meuret 3rd Sammie Davidson 13th Anna Johnson 15th Rachel Potter 25 Free 10th – Lauren Zone 100 Fly 7th Mackenzie Wieberg 9th Jenna Galakatos 14th Katie Myers 100 Free 8th Carmen Verbeke 9th Sara Boylan 12th Grace Skiljan 500 Free 5th Kathryn Kramer 11th Lauren Bell 200 Free Relay 4th Brittany Johnson, Sara Boylan, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg 9th Erin Galakatos, Noelle Burkey, Hope Burkey, and Mary Kate Kopsky 11th Hailey Kittelson, Tiffany Johnson, Lauren Zone and Kathryn Kramer 100 Back 8th Jenna Galakatos 14th Grace Skiljan 100 Breaststroke 7th Erin Galakatos 9th Hailey Kittelson 15th Alyssa Adams 400 Free Relay 5th Brittany Johnson, Sara Boylan, Kathryn Kramer and Jenna Galakatos 8th Katie Myers, Mary Kate Kopsky, Lilly Coln and Lauren Zone

2015-16 Season Read more

2/22  STATE SWIMMING/DIVING was a spectacular affair!  Hard work and perseverance paid off as all the swimmers and divers  gave forth a tremendous effort.  True ambassadors both in and out of the pool for God, school and team! Results are:
200 Medley Relay 22nd (Lauren Massot, Carmen Verbeke, Payton Dunn and Mackenzie Wieberg)
200 IM Lauren Massot 10th All State Honorable Mention breaking the oldest school record (from 1998) TWICE in the process.
50 Freestyle:  13th All State Honorable Mention 3/100’s away from the school record
100 Fly:  Payton Dunn 28th, Mackenzie Wieberg 30th
500 Freestyle:  Payton Dunn 25th
100 Backstroke:  Lauren Massot 8th All State Medalist
400 Freestyle Relay:21st  (Mackenzie Wieberg, Carmen Verbeke, Payton Dunn, Lauren Massot). 1 second from the school record
Diving:  Avery Iven after only two years of diving 19th in state out of 60 divers that qualified.
Congratulations to all swimmers for a great season: 18-1 record with a Conference Championship and 22nd place at State out of 82 teams who had qualified!

2/11  Conference Champions!  In the 30 year history of the Westminster swim program, there has never been a 1st place finish at conference.  That ended last night in resounding fashion.  Final scores were:    Westminster 512, Burroughs 483, MICDS 447, Villa 233, Prin 161, Luth South 108, Luth North 48.

State qualifying times were:   200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Carmen Verbeke, Payton Dunn and Mackenzie Wieberg.  200 IM  Lauren Massot.  50 Freestyle:  Mackenzie Wieberg.  100 Fly:  Mackenzie Wieberg and Payton Dunn.  100 Backstroke:  Lauren Massot 59.64.  400 Free relay of Wieberg, Brittany Johnson, Dunn and Massot.       Top 8 finalists in each event were:  200 Medley Relay 3rd.  200 Free  Relay 3rd Brittany Johnson, Lucy Kehr, Sara Boyland and  Kaitlin Terschak.  400 Free Relay 3rd.  200 Free:  Terschak 6th, Lauren Bell 7th and Kathryn Kramer 8th.  200 IM Massot 1st, Katie Myers 5th.  50 Free Wieberg 1st, Johnson 6th, Verbeke 7th.  100 Fly Dunn 2nd, Wieberg 4th, Jenna Galakatos 6th, Myers 7th.  100 Free:  Johnson 4th, Terschak 6th, Sara Boylan 8th.  500 Free Dunn 2nd, Verbeke 5th, Bell 7th, Kramer 8th.  100 Backstroke Massot 1st, Galakatos 4th.  100 Breaststroke  Haily Kittelson 4th, Alyssa Adams 7th.  Diving Avery Iven 1st, Izzy Haupfear 2nd, Rachel Potter 6th.

2/10  Westminster divers made quite a splash (actually no splash) yesterday as Rachel Potter placed 6th, Izzy Haupfear 2nd and Avery Iven League Champion at the 2016 Metro Conference Diving finals held at our own WCA pool. See you tonight 2/10, for the swim portion of our conference meet.

2/3  Westminster swimmers and divers swept past Cor Jesu and Lutheran South 157, 125, 44.  First place relays were the 200 Free of Lauren Massot, Sara Boylan, Carmen Verbeke, and Mackenzie Wieberg and the 400 Free relay of Wieberg, Payton Dunn, Verbeke and Massot.  Individual winners were Dunn in the 200 and 500 Freestyle, Wieberg in the 50free, Brittany Johnson  in the 100 Free, Massot in the 500 , Jenna Galakatos in the 100 Fly,  and Avery Iven, while breaking her own school record, in diving.  Senior night and last regular season meet this Thursday, 2/4!

1/28  Westminster swimmers cruised past Ursuline and Principia 155, 111 to 52.  Relay winners were the 200 Free relay of Carmen Verbeke, Sara Boylan, Mackenzie Wieberg and Lauren Massot, and the 400 Free relay of Payton Dunn, Kaitlin Terschak, Mackenzie Wieberg and Massot.  Individual winners were Terschak in the 200 Free, Dunn in the 100 Fly, Massot in the 50 and 100 Free, Lauren Bell in the 500 Free and Avery Iven in diving.

1/25  Westminster eked out a win vs. Francis Howell and Francis Howell North 143 to 137 to 40.  The first place relay was the 200 Free of Lauren Massot, Payton Dunn, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg.  Individual firsts include Kaitlin Terschak in the 100 Free, Lauren Massot in the 100 back and Avery Iven in diving.  Great win ladies… next up Wed 1/27, at 4pm.

1/21 Westminster trumped Incarnate Word and Rosatti last night in swimming 149 to 87 to 74.  Winning relays were the 200 Free of Lauren Massot, Mackenzie Wieberg, Carmen Verbeke and Payton Dunn and the 400 Free relay of Brittany Johnson, Sara Boylan, Verbeke and Massot.  Individual winners were Lauren Bell in the 200 and 500 Free, Kaitlin Terschak in the 200 IM, Massot in the 50 and 100 Free, and Jenna Galakatos in the 100 Back.  Great work ladies…Next meet on Friday 1/22, at 4pm.

1/20  The WCA swimmers rocked St. Joe’s 103 to 83.  Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Carmen Verbeke, Payton Dunn and Mackenzie Wieberg and the 200 Free relay of Lucy Kehr, Sara Boylan, Brittany Johnson, and Kaitlin Terschak.  Individual winners were Massot in the 200 IM and 100 Back, Dunn in the 200 and 500 Free, Wieberg in the 100 Fly and Verbeke in the 100 Free.  Next up tonight at home vs Incarnate and Rosatti.

1/14  Avery “diven” Iven headlined Westminster’s win last night over Notre Dame and Jackson.  Avery qualified for state in diving and broke her own school record from earlier in the year with an outstanding score of 242.40.   All three relays were victorious which included the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Terschak, Payton Dunn and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 200 freestyle relay of Massot, Carmen Verbeke, Dunn and Wieberg and the 400 Free relay of Verbeke, Dunn Wieberg and Massot.  Individual winners were Massot in the 200 IM, Kathryn Kramer in the 200 Free, and  Dunn in the 100 Fly.  Final score WCA 151, ND 100 and Jackson 63.  Next up St. Joe’s on Tuesday 1/19.

1/12  Westminster swimmers stormed Fort Zumwalt East 147 to 38. Winning relays were the 20 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Terschak, Payton Dunn and Mackenzie Wieberg. The 200 Free relay of Massot, Sara Boylan, Dunn and Wieberg. The 400 Free relay of Massot, Carmen Verbeke, Dunn and Wieberg. Individual winners were Kathryn Kramer in the 200 and 500 Free, Verbeke in the 200 IM, Wieberg in the 50 Free, Dunn in the 100 Fly, Terschak in the 100 Free, Jenna Galakatos in the 100 Back, Haily Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke and Avery Iven in Diving. Next up is Jackson and Notre Dame at 5 p.m. on Wednesday 1/13.

1/8  WCA swimmers and divers glided to a win last night vs Notre Dame and Lutheran North.  First place relays were the 200 Medley and 200 Free Relay of Lauren Massot, Carmen Verbeke, Payton Dunn and Mackenzie Wieberg and the 400 Free relay of Sara Boylan, Lucy Kehr, Katie Myers and Kaitlin Terschak.  Taking first and second place in these events were:200 Free: Kathryn Kramer and Lauren Bell.  200 IM: Terschak and Myers.  50 Free:  Boylan and Kehr.  100 Fly: Myers and Lilly Coln.  100 Free:  Brittany Johnson and Terschak.  500 Free:  Hannah Hickel and Emily Stoner.  100 Back:  Jenna Galakatos and Rachel Farrell.  100 Breaststroke:  2nd place went to Alyssa Adams.  Diving  Rachel Potter takes FIRST PLACE! Correction from Tuesday – Lauren Massot qualifies for state in the 100 Fly

1/6 /16  The Westminster Swimmers flew past Visitation 102 to 83. Finishing first was the 200 Medley relay of Lauren Massot, Carmen Verbeke, Payton Dunn and MacKenzie Wieberg. Also, Massot in the 100 Backstroke, Dunn in the 500 free and, breaking the school record with a 239.53, Avery Iven in diving.

12/15  WCA Swimmers lost a close battle with MICDS 80 to 90.  Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Terschak, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg and the 200 Free of Massot, Payton Dunn, Verbeke and Wieberg.  Individual winners were Massot in the 100 back and Wieberg in the 50 Free.

12/14  Westminster triumphs over a 15 team field at the Ladue Invitational meet on Saturday garnering 433 points with it’s closest competitor, Ladue, at 353 points. Following are the Top 8 finalist Relays:
3rd place 200 Medley Lauren Massot, Payton Dunn, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg, First place 200 Free relay (by 2/100’s):  Kaitlin Terschak, Sara Boylan, Verbeke and Massot. 6th place 200 Free relay:  Kathryn Kramer, Lauren Bell, Lucy Kehr and Britanny Johnson.  2nd place 400 Free relay:  Dunn, Terschak, Wieberg, and Massot.  7th place 400 Free relay:  Boylan, Katie Myers, Brittany Johnson and Verbeke.
Individual top 8 finalists:  Payton Dunn:  3rd 200 Free, Champion in the 500 Free.  Kaitlin Terschak  7th 200 IM.  Mackenzie Wieberg 5th 50 Free, 7th 100 Free.  Carmen Verbeke 4th 100 Free.  Lauren Bell  6th 500 Free.  Lauren Massot  Champion in the 100 Backstroke.  Jenna Galakatos 8th in the 100 back.  Avery Iven  3rd in diving.  Izzy Haupfear  5th in diving.
Congrats to all the swimmers and a special shout out to Coach Kempen for her unique motivational tool to help turn a 30 point deficit to a 40 point lead, which shall forever be known as the Clipboard Incident.

12/11  It was a family affair as husband and wife did battle in at the pool last night with Westminster prevailing 95 to 91.  The 400 Free relay, although they placed second, made the state cut with Mackenzie Wieberg, Carmen Verbeke, Payton Dunn, and Lauren Massot.  First place finishers were Lauren Massot in the 100 back and, with a state cut, the 200 IM, Mackenzie Wieberg in the 50, Payton Dunn in the 500 and Izzy Haupfear in diving.  Great effort by all swimmers and divers!!

 12/10    Westminster swimmers swamped Villa last night 121 to 62.  Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Kaitlin Terschak, Lauren Massot, Payton Dunn and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 200 Free relay of Lucy Kehr, Ashley Zone, Sara Boylan and Brittany Johnson, and the 400 Free relay of Dunn, Wieberg, Terschak and Massot.  Individual winners were Lauren Bell in the 200 and 500 Free, Sara Boylan in the 50 and 100 Freestyle, Kathryn Kramer in the 200 IM, Jenna Galakatos in the 100 Fly, Alyssa Adams in the 100 breaststroke and Avery Iven in Diving.  Next up Burroughs here tonight, 12/10,  at 4.

12/04/15  Westminster Swimmers and divers swept past Nerinx 126 to 56.  Relay winners were the 200 Medley Lauren Massot, Payton Dunn, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 200 Free relay of Brittany Johnson, Sara Boylan, Kaitlin Terschak and Verbeke and the 400 Relay of Dunn, Verbeke, Wieberg and Massot.  Qualifying for state and winning their events were Payton Dunn in the 500 Free and Lauren Massot in the 100 backstroke.  Other individual winners were Dunn in the 200 Free, Wieberg in the 50 and 100 Free, Massot in the 200 IM, and Avery Iven in diving.   Next up Villa next Wednesday at home.

2014-15 Season   Read more

2/23    The Varsity girls’ swim team had a marvelous performance at the State swim meet.  As an intro, the meet is for all teams in the state that qualify for an event (there are no classes).  Out of 130 teams 80 had representatives and there were more than 400 athletes on deck.  The 200 Medley relay team of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg made it to the second day and finished 14th.  Lauren Massot also made it to day two and finished 10th overall in the 100 Backstroke.  Just missing the top 16 that make it to day two were Lauren in the 200 IM and Kaitlin Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke—both placing 17th!  Other state swimmers were Mackenzie Wieberg, finishing 29th in the 50 Free, the 200 Free relay of Brittany Johnson, Kaitlin Terschak, Verbeke and Wieberg in 30th place and the 400 Free relay of Wieberg, Johnson, Verbeke and Massot in 23rd place.  The team placed 31st overall.

2/12    In a thrilling Metro Conference Meet Final, Westminster took third place behind John Burroughs and MICDS.  Relay medalists were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg which took second, and the 400 Free relay of Wieberg, Brittany Johnson, Verbeke and Massot which also took second.  Individual top eight finalists were:   200 Free – Kaitlin Terschak 8th, 200 IM – Massot 2nd, Kittelson 5th, Katie Myers 7th; 50 Free – Mackenzie Wieberg with a state cut 2nd, Brittany Johnson 6th; 100 Butterfly – Katie Myers 5th;100 Free – Verbeke 3rd , Wieberg 4th and Johnson 5th; 500 Free – Terschak 6th, Megan Galvin 7th, 100 Backstroke – Lauren Massot  Champion; Jenna Galakatos 6th; 100 Breaststroke – Kittelson 2nd, Sophia Thomas 6th, and Alyssa Adams 8th.  Great work by all the swimmers!

2/11    Metro Conference Diving finals took place last night and our own Avery Iven took second place behind the reigning state champion.  Congratulations Avery!    A great way to kick off tonight’s conference swim finals!

2/6    Westminster swept past Holt and Lutheran-St. Charles 159 to 99 to 72.  First place relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 200 Free of Massot, Lucy Kehr, Verbeke and Brittany Johnson, and the 400 Free relay of Wieberg, Johnson, Kaitlin Terschak and Massot. Individual winners were Massot in the 200 IM, Weiberg in the 50, Katie Myers in the 100 Fly, and Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke.  Congratulations to all the swimmers and especially the seniors on senior day as this became the best dual meet season in Varsity girls history!

2/4  The Varsity girls’ swim team rocketed past Cor Jesu and Lutheran South 151 to 124 to 42.  First place relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 200 Free relay of Brittany Johnson, Lucy Kehr, Verbeke and Wieberg, and the 400 Free relay of Wieberg, Johnson, Verbeke and Massot.  Individual winners included Massot in the 200IM and 100 Backstroke, Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke, Wieberg in the 100 Free relay, Brittany Johnson in the 50 Free and Katie Myers in the 100 Fly.  On a special note,  setting a new school record in the 550 YD freestyle was senior Megan Galvin!

1/29 The Westminster Varsity girls’ swim team swamped Ursuline 110 to 70.  Relay winners were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 200 Free relay of Verbeke, Jenna Galakatos, Brittany Johnson, and Wieberg, and the 400 Free relay of Johnson, Katie Myers, Verbeke and Wieberg.  Individual winners were Massot in the 200 IM and 100 Free, Kaitlin Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke and Avery Iven in Diving.

1/26   On Friday 1/23  the Varsity girls’ swim team eked out a thrilling one point victory over Francis Howell and Francis Howell-North 138 to 137 to 51.  The winning 400 Free relay was made up of Mackenzie Wieberg, Brittany Johnson, Carmen Verbeke and Lauren Massot.  Individual winners were Kaitlin Terschak in the 200 Free, Massot in the 200 IM, and Kaitlin Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke.

1/22    The Varsity girls’ swim team sloshed past Rosati-Kain and Incarnate Word yesterday 145 to 108 and 81.  Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Katie Myers and Brittany Johnson, the 200 Free relay of Kaitlin Kittelson, Jenna Galakatos, Lucy Kehr and Brittany Johnson, and the 400 Free relay of Kaitlin Terschak, Johnson, Myers and Massot. Individual winners were Massot in the 50 and 100 Free, Myers in the 100 Backstroke, Carmen Verbeke, in the 200 IM, Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke, and Izzy Haupfear in Diving.  Our next meet is tomorrow Fri 1/23 at home at 4:00 p.m.

1/21     For the first time in history the Varsity girls’ swim team raced past St. Joe’s 97 to 86.  First place relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke, and Mackenzie Wieberg, and the 400 Free of Wieberg, Verbeke, Kaitlin Terschak and Massot.  Individual winners were Massot in the 100 Fly and 100 Backstroke, Wieberg in the 50 and 100 Free, and Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke.  Congratulations to all the swimmers for an outstanding meet.

1/15    The Varsity swim team defeated Notre Dame and Jackson 115 to 82 to 36.  Kaitlin Kittelson headlined the affair by qualifying for State and winning the 100 Breaststroke.  Relay winners were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kittelson, Katie Myers, and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 400 Free relay of Wieberg, Carmen Verbeke, Kaitlin Terschak and Massot.  Individual winners were Massot in the 200 IM, and Brittany Johnson in the 100 Free.

1/13     The Varsity swim team stormed Fort Zumwalt-East 141 to 40.  Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Katie Myers, and Brittany Johnson, the 200 Free relay of Kathryn Kramer, Lucy Kehr, Jenna Galakatos and Brittany Johnson, and the 400 Free relay of Massot, Kaitlin Terschak, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg.  Individual winners were Brittany Johnson in the 50 and 100 Free, Hannah Hickel in the 200 and 500 Free, Katie Myers in the 200 IM and 100 Fly, Abi Hackman in the 100 Backstroke, Kaitlyn Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke and Izzy Haupfear in Diving.

1/9    The Varsity girls’ swim team rang up another win against Notre Dame and Lutheran North—181 to 87 to 35.  Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Katie Myers and Lucy Kehr, the 400 Free relay of Kaitlin Terschak, Carmen Verbeke, Mackenzie Wieberg and Lauren Massot, and with a state qualifying time the 200 Free relay of Britanny Johnson, Carmen Verbeke, Mackenzie Wieberg and Lauren Massot.  Individual winners were Hannah Hickel in the 200 and 500 Freestyle, Megan Galvin in the 200 IM, Abi Hackman in the 50 Free, Katie Myers in the 100 Fly and 100 Backstroke, Kaitlin Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke,  S. J. Fiala in the 100 Free, and Avery Iven in Diving.  The next meet is Monday 1/12.

1/7/15  The girls’ Varsity swim team romped past Visitation 113 to 70.  First place relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg and the 200 Free relay of Wieberg, Brittany Johnson, Verbeke and Massot.  Individual winners were Massot in the 200 IM and 100 FL, Wieberg in the 50 Free, Abi Hackman in the 100 Backstroke, Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke and Izzy Haupfear in Diving.  Our next meet is with Notre Dame on Thursday 1/8.

12/16  The Varsity girls’ swim team lost a close battle with MICDS in the pool last night 97–86.  Finishing first was the Medley relay of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke, and MacKenzie Wieberg.  Individual winners were Lauren Massot in the 200IM and Kaitlin Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke.  Four meets in six days and they took two, won the Invitational and almost took the third meet!  Great work ladies!   Can’t say enough about the passion and heart I saw on the deck today!!!  yes we lost a close one but I truly believe we showed a lot of strength, courage and effort!!  God was indeed glorified!!  (and no…. even if there had been no mix up in the 200 free we still would have lost…. we actually got the maximum points in that event due to the fact they had 3 swimmers go faster than our fastest and a 6th place does not get points…. as a matter of fact it helped our 500 swimmers get their times down…. so again no ONE person or relay is to blame…. when we lose a meet it’s a team loss and its VERY important that no one points fingers and we realize that as a team we showed GREAT character and that matters to me and Mrs. Kempen a lot!!).

12/15  The WCA swimmers triumphed Saturday taking 1st in the Ladue Invitational meet.  Yes… the next morning even after CB most of them were at the meet by 9am and after 5 grueling hours prevailed for only the second time ever over rivals from all over the state.  Top 4 relays and top 8 individuals medaled.  Medalists were:   200 Medley Relay 2nd:  Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke and MacKenzie Wieberg. 200 Freestyle:  Kaitlin Terschak 3rd, Hannah Hickel 7th and Kathryn Kramer 8th. 100 IM :  Kittelson 3rd, Katie Myers 7th and Megan Galvin 8th.  50 Free:  Wieberg was 6th.  25 Free:  Brittany Johnson 2nd, Wieberg 3rd and Verbeke 8th.  100 Fly:  Massot was 5th, Myers 7th.  100 Free:  Wieberg 5th, Verbeke 6th and Brittany Johnson 8th.  500 Free:  Terschak was 3rd, Hickel 7th.  200 Free Relay  3rd:  Kittelson, Myers, Verbeke and Brittany Johnson.  100 Back:  Massot 1st, Galvin 8th.  100 Breaststroke:  Kittelson 2nd.  400 Free relay 2nd:  Wieberg, Terschak, Verbeke and Massot.  Great swims by the whole team brought the victory!!!!

12/12    The Varsity girls’ swim team triggered a victory over John Burroughs and Lutheran-St. Charles 141 to 125 to 62.  First place relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbecke and MacKenzie Wieberg with a State qualifying time, also the 200 Free relay of Wieberg, Brittany Johnson, Verbeke and Massot, and the 400 Free of Wieberg, Kaitlin Terschak, Verbeke and Massot.  Individual winners were Massot in the 100 Fly, Wieberg in the 50 Free, and Megan Galvin in the 100 Backstroke.

12/11   The girls’ Varsity swim team dove past Villa 115.5–66.5.  First place relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbeke and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 200 Free relay of Kittelson, Katie Myers, Brittany Johnson and Verbeke, as well as the 400 Free relay of Wieberg, Kaitlin Terschak, Verbeke and Massot.  Individual winners were Wieberg in the 50 Free, Massot in the 100 Backstroke, in which she qualified for State, and the 100 Fly, Kittelson in the 200 IM and 100 Breaststroke, and Izzy Haupfear in Diving.  There’s a big meet tonight 12/11 here against Burroughs!

12/5   Westminster swept past Nerinx Hall 130–53.  First place relays included the 200 Medley of Megan Galvin, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbecke and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 200 Freestyle relay of Brittany Johnson, Kathryn Kramer, Jenna Galakatos, and Wieberg, and the 400 relay of Katie Myers, Kaitlin Terschak, Galvin and Verbecke.  Individual winners were Wieberg in the 50 and 100 Free, Terschak in the 200 Free, Myers in the 200 IM and 100 Fly, Galvin in the 100 Backstroke, Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke, Verbecke in the 500 Free and Izzy Haupfear in Diving.  Next up Villa on Wednesday 12/10.

2013-14 Season   Read more

2/23  Competing in a sport that is not divided into classes, the State Swimmers finished an amazing 18th against all the big schools in Missouri.  The 200 Medley Relay team of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Leah Votava and Mackenzie Wieberg broke the school record and finished 12th earning All State Honorable Mention honors.  The 200 Free relay of Votava, Kristine Maxey, Lauren Vanek and Wieberg finished 32nd.     Earning ALL-STATE honors for her performance in the 100 Backstroke as well as breaking her own school record was Lauren Massot who finished 13th.  She also earned Honorable Mention for her 13th place finish in the 200 IM.          Congratulations to all swimmers for a wonderful season!!

2/13   In a thrilling Conference final, our WCA swimmers finished third and qualified both the 200 Free relay (Lauren Massot, Kristine Maxey, Leah Votava and Mackenzie Wieberg) and the 100 Free (Lauren Massot) for the state meet.  Finishing first and setting a meet record was the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Leah Votava and Mackenzie Wieberg.  Top 8 Finalists:
In the 200 Free:  Abby Nixon 8th, Megan Galvin 6th and Carmen Verbecke 5th,  the 200 IM:  Kaitlin Terschak 6th and Kaitlin Kittelson 3rd.
the 50 Free:  Kristine Maxey 7th, and Mackenzie Wieberg 4th.   the 100 Fly:  Leah Votava 4th.
the 100 Free: Kristine Maxey, 7th, Lauren Massot 2nd.  500 Free:  Megan Galvin 6th and Caremen Verbecke 5th.
100. Backstroke:  Kaitlin Terschak 5th, Lauren Massot CHAMPION.   100 Breaststroke:  Kaitlin Kittelson 2nd.  400 Free relay of Votava, Verbecke, Maxey and Wieberg 3rd.           Congratulations to everyone for a GREAT meet!!

2/11   Westminter swimmers passed up Nerix Hall and Principia 153 to 122 to 49.  First place relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Leah Votava and Mackenzie Wieberg, the 200 Free of Wieberg, Kristine Maxey, Votava and Lauren Vanek, and the 400 Free of Votava, Verbeke, Wieberg and Massot.  Individual winners were Massot in the 100 free and 100 Back, Kittelson in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, Wieberg in the 50 free, Verbeke in the 500 Free and Kristen Ahlbrand in the 100 Fly.

2/7   Westminster swimmers bolted past Holt and Lutheran St. Charles 138 to 105 to 62.  Winning relays were Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Leah Votava and Mackenzie Wieberg in the 200 Medley, Massot, Wieberg, Votava and Maxey in the 200 Free, and Massot, Votava, Wieberg and Carmen Verbecke in the 400 Free.  Individual winners were Verbecke in the 200 and 100 Free, Massot in the 200 IM, Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke, Megan Galvin in the 500, and Wieberg in the 50.

1/30 Westminster Swimmers stormed past Ursuline 103 to 75.  Relays winners were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Kristen Ahlbrand and MacKenzie Wieberg, the 200 Free relay of Massot, Wieberg, Lauren Vanek and Leah Votava, and the 400 Free relay of Maddy Deves, Anna Bergman, Megan Galvin and Carmen Verbecke.  Individual winners were Verbecke in the 200 Free, Kittelson in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, Massot in the 50 Free, Deves in the 100 Free, Abby Nixon in the 500, Kaitlin Terschak in the 100 Back and Izzy Haupfear in diving.

1/24 Westminster swimmers cruised to a second place finish vs. St. Joe and Villa.  St. Joe 152, WCA 101 Villa 75.
First place finishers were the 200 Medley relay team of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Leah Votava and Mackenzie Wieberg bettering their state cut to a 1:58.18.  Sweeping the breaststroke were Massot and Kittelson going 1-2.  Home meet tomrrow at 4pm.

1/22  Westminster swimmers flew past Incarnate Word and Rosatti Kain last night 126–67-115.  Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Leah Votava, and Mackenzie Wieberg and the 200 Free relay of Massot, Wieberg, Votava and Kritine Maxey.  Individual winners were Carment Verbecke in the 500 and 200 Free, Massot in the 50, Kittelson in the 100 breaststroke and Izzy Haupfear in diving.  We swim again today, Thurs 1/23, at home!

1/15 Westminster swimmers stonewalled Jackson and Cape Notre Dame last night 126 to 100 to 66.  First place relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Leah Votava and Mackenzie Wieberg and the 200 Free relay of Wieberg, Votava, Lauren Vanek and Massot.  Individual winners were Massot in the 200 IM, Carmen Verbecke in the 500 Free, Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke, Megan Galvin in the 200 IM, and Izzy Haupfear in diving.  Next meet Tuesday, 1/22, at home.

 1/13 For the second meet in a row Westminster Swimmin Women swept all the events. Those first place finishers were 200 Medley relay Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Leah Votava and Mackenzie Wieberg, 200 Free relay Wieberg, Kaitlin Terschak, Anna Bergman and Leah Votava, the 400 Free relay of Carmen Verbecke, Terschak, Votava and Weiberg.  Individual winners were Massot in the 50 Free and 100 Breaststroke, Verbecke in the 200 and 500 Free, Terschak in the 200 IM, Kristine Maxey in the 100 Free, Megan Galvin in the 100 Back, Wieberg in the 100 Flly and Izzy Haupfear in diving.  Next up Cape Notre Dame on Wednesday.

1/9 Westminster swept all the events yesterday in their swim meet vs. Barat and Notre Dame winning 161-97-72.   Relay winners:  200 Medly Megan Galvin, Kaitlin Kittelson, Carmen Verbecke and Mackenzie Wieberg, 200 Free:  Leah Votava, Anna Bergman, Kaitlin Terschak and Lucy kehr, and the 400 Free:  Laruen Massot, Leah Votava, Carmen Verbecke, and Mackenzie Wieberg.  Individual winners:  Massot in the 200 and 500 Free, Terschak in the 200 IM, Wieberg in the 50 Free and 100 Fly, Votava in the 100 Free, Galvin in the 100 Back and Kittelson in the 100 Breaststroke.  Congrats to all the swimmers!!

12/17  Our lady swimmers lost a close one yesterday 81 to 99 to  MICDS. Finishing first was the 200 medley relay of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson. Leah Votava and Mackenzie Wieberg. Massot also finished first and qualified for state in the 100fly and 100 back. Other winners included Carmen Verbecke in the 500 free and Kittelson in the 100 breaststroke. Great swim gals!

12/12  Winner winner chicken dinner! The Westminster swimmen’ women swept past Visitation 101 to 81.  Winning relays were the 200 Medley of Lauren Massot, Kaitlin Kittelson, Leah Votava, and MacKenzie Wieberg with a state qualifying time of 1:58.40, and the 200 Free relay of Massot, Kittelson, Kristine Maxey, and Votava.  Individual winners were Massot in the 100 Breaststroke and 200 IM (in which she qualified for state), Carmen Verbecke in the 500 free, Mackenzie Wieberg in the 50 Free, and Izzy Haupfear in diving.  Great work ladies!

 

 

Boys and Girls Swim/Dive Coaches

Kent Kehr
Head Coach

Marjan Kempen
Assistant Coach